Robert Irwin has been nominated for a Gold Logie


Robert Irwin is in line for a Gold Logie, as the 20-year-old’s career in the entertainment world hits a new level.

The son of the late Crocodile Hunter Steve Irwin is one of the youngest to be nomintated for the presitigous award recognising the best in the Australian television industry.

His nomination comes just months after he took over the co-hosting duties for I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here broadcast on 10 earlier this year.

But he faces tough competition in television veterans Larry Emdur, Sonia Kruger, Asher Keddie, Andy Lee and his co-host on I’m A Celebrity, Julia Morris. Popular ABC presenter Tony Armstrong who won a silver Logie last year.

Irwin, Morris, Emdur, Kruger and Armstrong are also nominated for the .Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter alongside Hamish Blake.

Comedia Sam Pang will again host the Logies, to be held in Sydney on August 18. The 64th annual awards will be broadcast on 7 this year.

The public can now vote online at vote.tvweeklogies.com.au.

All the nominations

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent

· Alyla Browne, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

· Ava Caryofyllis, Bay of Fires, ABC

· Felix Cameron, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Imi Mbedla, Bay of Fires, ABC

· Lee Tiger Halley, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Tristan Gorey, Home and Away, Seven Network

SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actor in a Drama

· Felix Cameron, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Hugo Weaving, Love Me, BINGE

· Rob Collins, Total Control, ABC

· Rob Collins, RFDS, Seven Network

· Sam Reid, The Newsreader, ABC

· Simon Baker, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actress in a Drama

· Aisha Dee, Safe Home, SBS

· Anna Torv, The Newsreader, ABC

· Deborah Mailman, Total Control, ABC

· Phoebe Tonkin, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Rachel Griffiths, Total Control, ABC

· Sigourney Weaver, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

· Ben Feldman, Population 11, Stan

· Bob Morley, In Limbo, ABC

· Lincoln Younes, C*A*U*G*H*T, Stan

· Matt Okine, Mother and Son, ABC

· Rob Sitch, Utopia, ABC

· Ryan Corr, In Limbo, ABC

SILVER LOGIE – Best Lead Actress in a Comedy

· Celia Pacquola, Utopia, ABC

· Danielle Walker, Gold Diggers, ABC

· Denise Scott, Mother and Son, ABC

· Kate Box, Deadloch, Prime Video

· Kitty Flanagan, Utopia, ABC

· Madeleine Sami, Deadloch, Prime Video

SILVER LOGIE – Best Supporting Actor

· Bryan Brown, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Guy Pearce, The Clearing, Disney+

· Jay Ryan, Scrublands, Stan

· Lee Tiger Halley, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Stephen Curry, Bay of Fires, ABC

· Travis Fimmel, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

SILVER LOGIE – Best Supporting Actress

· Ariel Donoghue, Wolf Like Me, Stan

· Kerry Fox, Bay of Fires, ABC

· Leah Purcell, The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

· Mabel Li, Safe Home, SBS

· Michelle Lim Davidson, The Newsreader, ABC

· Sophie Wilde, Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

SILVER LOGIE – Best News or Public Affairs Presenter

· Ally Langdon, A Current Affair, 9Network

· David Speers, Insiders, ABC

· Liz Hayes, Under Investigation with Liz Hayes, 9Network

· Michael Usher, 7NEWS and 7NEWS Spotlight, Seven Network

· Peter Overton, 9News, 9Network

· Sarah Ferguson, 7.30, ABC

Best Drama Program

· Love Me, BINGE

· NCIS: Sydney, Paramount+

· RFDS, Seven Network

· The Newsreader, ABC

· The Tourist, Stan

· Total Control, ABC

Best Miniseries or Telemovie

· Boy Swallows Universe, Netflix

· Erotic Stories , SBS

· Safe Home, SBS

· The Claremont Murders, Seven Network

· The Clearing, Disney+

· The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Prime Video

Best Entertainment Program

· ABC New Year’s Eve, ABC

· Australian Idol, Seven Network

· Dancing With The Stars, Seven Network

· Take 5 With Zan Rowe, ABC

· The Voice Australia, Seven Network

· Vision Australia’s Carols by Candlelight, 9Network

Best Current Affairs Program

· 7.30, ABC

· 60 Minutes, 9Network

· A Current Affair, 9Network

· Australian Story, ABC

· Foreign Correspondent, ABC

· Four Corners, ABC

Best Scripted Comedy Program

Deadloch, Prime Video

In Limbo, ABC

Mother and Son, ABC

Population 11, Stan

Strife, BINGE

Utopia, ABC

Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Gruen, ABC

Hard Quiz, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10

Thank God You’re Here, Network 10

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering, ABC

The Yearly With Charlie Pickering, ABC

Best Competition Reality Program

Alone Australia, SBS

Australian Survivor: Titans V Rebels, Network 10

I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10

Lego Masters Australia, 9 Network

MasterChef Australia, Network 10

The Block, 9 Network

Best Structured Reality Program

Farmer Wants A Wife, Seven Network

Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL and Network 10

Married At First Sight, 9 Network

Muster Dogs, ABC

Old People’s Home For Teenagers, ABC

SAS Australia, Seven Network

Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network

Gardening Australia, ABC

Love It Or List It Australia, FOXTEL

Restoration Australia, ABC

Selling Houses Australia, FOXTEL

Travel Guides, 9 Network

Best News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

A Silver Lining: Silverchair, Australian Story, ABC

Ben Roberts-Smith: The Truth, 60 Minutes, 9 Network

Bishop of Broome, 7NEWS, Seven Network

Israel-Hamas War, 7NEWS, Seven Network

Old School – Louise Milligan, Four Corners, ABC

The Forever War – John Lyons, Four Corners, ABC

Best Factual or Documentary Program

Hot Potato: The Story of The Wiggles, Prime Video

John Farnham: Finding The Voice, Seven Network

Matildas: The World at Our Feet, Disney+

Nemesis, ABC

Revealed: Ben Roberts-Smith Truth on Trial, Stan

War On Waste, ABC

Best Sports Coverage

2023 AFL Finals Series, Seven Network

2023 NRL Grand Final, 9 Network

2023 State of Origin, 9 Network

Australian Open, 9 Network

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023™, Seven Network

Fox League Las Vegas Week, FOXTEL and Kayo Sports

Best Children’s Program

Beep and Mort, ABC

Bluey, ABC

Eddie’s Lil’ Homies, NITV and Netflix

Gardening Australia Junior, ABC

Ginger and the Vegesaurs, ABC

Play School, ABC



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *